... over 11.194 billion cubic meters of gas flew via this pipeline.
Baku, Jale Akbar, İnteraz - 15 September 2021, 13:33
In January-August 2021, Azerbaijan's main gas pipelines transported 22.635 billion cubic meters of gas, up 14.1% from the same period of 2020.
InterAz informs citing Report.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline (South Caucasus gas pipeline) accounted for 49.5 percent of the total volume of gas pumped through the main gas pipelines.
During the reporting period, slightly over 11.194 billion cubic meters of gas flew via this pipeline - an increase of 40.5% from the same period last year.
The South Caucasus Pipeline supplies gas from the Shah Deniz gas condensate field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea to Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Turkey. The South Caucasus Pipeline was commissioned in late 2006 and began transporting gas produced under the first phase of the Shah Deniz field. In the summer of 2018, the gas produced under the second phase of the Shah Deniz field will be delivered to Turkey via the expanded South Caucasus Pipeline - TANAP.